Accident Cessna T210M N6952M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374372

Date:Friday 22 August 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6952M
MSN: 21062003
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1870 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillon, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT SAID HE CALLED UNICOM FOR ARPT ADVISORY AND HEARD OPERATOR SAY SOMETHING ABOUT SIX. HE THOUGHT SHE SAID RWY 6 WAS THE PREFERRED RWY (THERE IS NO RWY 6 AT DILLON ARPT). OPERATOR ACTUALLY SAID RWY 16 WAS THE PREFERRED RWY. PLT LANDED PAST MIDWAY POINT OF RWY 3 (3500 FT, TURF) AND ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. ACFT HIT RWY MARKER, WENT THROUGH FENCE AND OVERTURNED. ARPT DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 6135 FT. ACFT FLIGHT MANUAL SAYS GROUND ROLL OF 935 FT AND 1550 FT IS REQUIRED FOR LANDING AND TAKEOFF. PLT WAS ALSO FLYING ON EXPIRED MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA234

Location