Accident Piper PA-20 N7481K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374381

Date:Wednesday 20 August 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7481K
MSN: 20396
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3718 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Two Lakes, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT ON THE INITIAL CLIMB.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE WIND SHIFTED 180 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA132