Accident Cessna 152 N5108B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374389

Date:Sunday 17 August 1986
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sherri Kimmery
Registration: N5108B
MSN: 15283749
Total airframe hrs:2932 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON A GRAVEL ROAD, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO EXIT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD AND CAUSING THE PLANE TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 2018 I-SVFG Aero Club Bolzano 1 Busa delle Marmotte - Monte Croce - Trentino w/o