Accident Cessna 185-F N3367R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374390

Date:Sunday 17 August 1986
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185-F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3367R
MSN: 18502875
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1496 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO 520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caribou Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED BACK ON THE WATER AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING IT TO NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA128