Accident Cessna 182G N95638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374391

Date:Sunday 17 August 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:S & L Equipment Corp.
Registration: N95638
MSN: 66587
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesaning, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:(50G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST LANDING TO A SOD RUNWAY. WHILE DECELERATING OVER THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 6' AGL. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SINK RAPIDLY. HE ADDED POWER, BUT THE LANDING GEAR HIT HARD AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED SEVERAL FEET BACK INTO THE AIR. HE ADDED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT IN A SHALLOW RIGHT CLIMBING TURN. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS NEVER ABLE TO STRAIGHTEN THE AIRCRAFT AND CRASHED INTO THE GRASS TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA204

Location