Accident Stolp SA-100 Starduster N57DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374394

Date:Sunday 17 August 1986
Time:12:44 LT
Type:Stolp SA-100 Starduster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57DH
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:247 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-DZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethany, OK (KPWA)
Destination airport:Bethany, OK (KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE PLT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A ROLL MANEUVER. THE ENGINE RAN FOR A SHORT TIME AT APRX 1800 RPM AND THEN STOPPED COMPLETELY. THE PLT LANDED IN A CULTIVATED WHEAT FIELD WHILE ENROUTE TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT (SUNDANCE). DURING A POST ACCIDENT CHECK THE ENGINE STARTED BUT WOULD NOT DEVELOP FULL POWER AND CUT OUT AT 1300 RPM. WHEN THE CARBURETOR WAS REMOVED AND CHECKED IT WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN A TRASH BUILD-UP AT THE DISCHARGE NEEDLE PLUS A LEAN MIXTURE SETTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LPJ11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LPJ11

Location