Accident Champion 7KCAB N1638G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374396

Date:Sunday 17 August 1986
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Dennis Foldesi
Registration: N1638G
MSN: 114
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS TOWING A BANNER THE ENGINE LOST FUEL PRESSURE AND THE RPM BEGAN TO DETERIORATE. HE DROPPED HIS BANNER AND TRIED TO MAKE IT BACK TO THE AIRPORT BUT COULDN'T AND LANDED SHORT OF RUNWAY 29 IN THE WATER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP HAD FAILED CAUSING THE LOSS OF FUEL PRESSURE EXPERIENCED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA238

Location