Accident Piper PA-28-140 N40754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374398

Date:Saturday 16 August 1986
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Aero Ed, Inc.
Registration: N40754
MSN: 287425157
Total airframe hrs:2615 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linden, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, MI (9G2)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PVT PLT WITH THREE PASSENGERS WAS ATTEMPTING TO PRACTICE A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF ON THE 2500 FT LONG ASPHALT RUNWAY. THE OWNER'S MANUAL RECOMMENDS 25 DEGREES OF FLAPS TO PERFORM THE TAKEOFF. THE PLT DID NOT EXTEND ANY FLAPS. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY INTO TALL CORN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA205

Location