Accident Cessna 182A N3330F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374403

Date:Friday 15 August 1986
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3330F
MSN: 18257330
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (X39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE 129 HOUR PRIVATE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A RUNWAY WITH A 70 DEGREE LEFT CROSSWIND AND STATED THAT UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND CRASHED INTO THE TREES. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR STEERING SYSTEM AND THE BRAKES REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA237

Location