Accident Cessna T210 N219RG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374404

Date:Friday 15 August 1986
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N219RG
MSN: 21062123
Total airframe hrs:1039 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander Lodge, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON A DIRT AIRSTRIP THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO EXIT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSE OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA129