Accident Wise OR-71-B N26RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374406

Date:Friday 15 August 1986
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Wise OR-71-B
Owner/operator:Kirk Hanna
Registration: N26RW
MSN: OR-71-B-RW1
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland, WA (KRLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A QUALIFYING LAP FOR AN AIR RACE THE NUMBER ONE PISTON FAILED. A FORCED LANDING WAS THEN MADE ONTO A FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA210

Location