Accident Piper PA-28-151 N4539X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374407

Date:Friday 15 August 1986
Time:14:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Northeast Aviation
Registration: N4539X
MSN: 28-7615026
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3586 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. HE LANDED THE ACFT IN THE GRASS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 31, ROLLED APRX 100 YARDS, STRUCK A SIGN, AND VEERED LEFT INTO SOFT DIRT COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. POST CRASH EXAMINATION AND COMPLETE RUNUP REVEALED THAT THE ENG RAN GOOD AT ALL POWER SETTINGS WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA236

Location