Accident Beechcraft 35R N3371V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374408

Date:Friday 15 August 1986
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Beechcraft 35R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3371V
MSN: D-838-R4
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sun City West, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sun City West, AZ
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BEECHCRAFT BE-35R LOST ALT DURING INITIAL CLIMB AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PLT DESCRIBED THE TAKEOFF AS NORMAL UNTIL HE REACHED AN ALT OF 100 TO 125 FT AGL AND STARTED TO TURN LEFT. THE PLT STATED, 'THE AIRCRAFT ACTED LIKE IT LOST ALL ITS LIFT.' INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO WEIGHT AND BALANCE RECORDS ONBOARD THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT WAS USING PERFORMANCE DATA FROM A 'C' MODEL BONANZA FLIGHT MANUAL. THE 'C' MODEL BONANZA IS EQUIPPED WITH A CONTINENTAL E-185-1 ENGINE THAT PRODUCES 205 HORSEPOWER WHERE AS THE CONTINENTAL E-185-1 INSTALLED IN THE ACFT ONLY PRODUCES 185 HORSEPOWER. THE PLT COMPUTED THE GROSS WEIGHT FOR TAKEOFF AS 2,683.4 LBS, 33 LBS OVER THE MAX GWT FOR THE ACFT. THE TEMP WAS REPORTED TO BE 106 DEGREES F AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND THE DENSITY ALT FOR THE 1,313 FOOT ELEVATION WAS COMPUTED AT 4,400 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA323

Location