Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N31185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374409

Date:Friday 15 August 1986
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:David Mcdaniels
Registration: N31185
MSN: 1617
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W R1340-53H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quitman, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF A LOSS OF PWR WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A COTTON FIELD BUT THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED A STUMP SHORT OF THE FIELD. THE ACFT THEN CONTACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE SUPERCHARGER SHAFT BEARING HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FKG10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FKG10

Location