Accident Mooney M20 N9517M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374413

Date:Thursday 14 August 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9517M
MSN: 670094
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincey, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chelan, WA (S10)
Destination airport:Quincey, WA (8QWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE HAD MAD A NORMAL LANDING ON A PAVED CITY STREET IN A HOUSING DVELOPMENT THINKING THAT IT WAS THE QUINCEY MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. AFTER THE PILOT REALIZED HE AHD MADE A MISTAKE A TAKE OFF WAS ATTEMPTED. DURING THE TAKE OFF THE PILOT ABORTED THE ATTEMPT, AND DURING GROUND ROLL WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND DITCH BEFORE COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE SEATTLE SECTIONAL CHART DEPICTS THE QUINCEY MUNICIPAL AIRPORT AS 'OTHER THAN PAVED' AND THE AIRPORT/FACILITY DIRECTORY LISTS THE 09-27 RUNWAY AS 'TREATED GRAVEL'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA205

Location