Accident Cessna 210 N9998Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374414

Date:Thursday 14 August 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Glenn Hayden
Registration: N9998Y
MSN: 21064663
Total airframe hrs:870 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Palestine, TX (KPSN)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON AN APPROACH INTO TULSA INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE AFTER THE LANDING GEAR HAD BEEN LOWERED. THE PILOT INFORMED THE TOWER HE THOUGHT HE WAS EXPERIENCING FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED 2,000 FEET SHORT OF RUNWAY 17L. THE PILOT HAD NOT VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. ON EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, AFTER THE ACCIDENT, NOTHING MECHANICALLY WRONG COULD BE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE. THERE WAS NO FUEL FOUND IN EITHER OF THE TANKS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA149

Location