Accident Piper PA-18 N4293Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374419

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1986
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4293Z
MSN: 188603
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochez Moutonee, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTING THE GRAVEL BAR, THE AIRCRAFT BANKED TO THE LEFT; THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA125