Accident Beechcraft F33C N58MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374420

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1986
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58MC
MSN: CJ-143
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1031 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Live Oak, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crystal River, FL (X31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT NOTED APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM TO EAST AND ELECTED TO DEPART TO THE WEST DUE TO THE CURRENT WIND BEING CALM. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL A SUDDEN GUST FROM THE LEFT REAR CAUSED THE PILOT TO LOOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA234

Location