Accident Cessna 150 N6455G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374421

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6455G
MSN: 15071955
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4712 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, VT
Destination airport:Jamaica, VT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT DURING TAKEOFF RUN. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY INTO TALL GRASS AND NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE MAY HAVE PRESSED THE BRAKE PEDAL INADVERTENTLY INSTEAD OF THE RUDDER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA209

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1991 N64556 Henry Halle 0 Flagstaff, AZ sub