Accident Teratorn Tierra II N5575Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374424

Date:Monday 11 August 1986
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5575Y
MSN: 3440199
Total airframe hrs:68 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixon, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL ACFT WAS LOADED NEAR MAX GROSS WT ON TAKEOFF FROM THE PVT SOD AIRATRIP. THE PLT STATED THE ACFT PERFORMED SLUGGISHLY DURING THE CLIMBOUT FROM THE FIELD. THE PLT STATED THAT ON THE CLIMBOUT THAT HE WAS OVERFLYING A CORN FIELD BORDERING THE STRIP WHEN THE ACFT DESCENDED TOWARD THE CORN DESPITE FULL PWR FROM THE ENG. THE PLT STATED HE INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE ACFT JUST ABOVE THE CORN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND BENEATH THE CORN WHERE IT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLT STATED HE FELT THAT THE AIR WAS LESS DENSE AS HE OVERFLEW THE CORN AND THIS ROBBED THE ENG OF PWR AND THE WINGS OF SOME LIFT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE MEASUREMENT WAS SLIGHTLY ABOVE THAT OF FIELD ELEVATION OF 750 FEET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA170

Location