Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5803U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374426

Date:Monday 11 August 1986
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Sussex Airport, Inc.
Registration: N5803U
MSN: 28-26630
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:8239 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-28-140 HAD JUST TAKEN OFF WHEN THE MAIN CABIN DOOR UNLOCKED AT THE TOP. THE PILOT RETURNED FOR A LANDING, HAD TO GO-AROUND DUE TO TRAFFIC, AND WAS ON FINAL FOR HIS SECOND APPROACH, WITH THE TOP OF THE MAIN CABIN DOOR STILL UNLOCKED. WHEN, PASSING A HILL THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO SINK AND FULL POWER WOULD NOT STOP THE DESCENT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TELEPHONE LINES AND A POLE SHEARING OFF THE RIGHT WING PRIOR TO HITTING THE GROUND. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES WHILE THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE AIRCRAFT PROPELLER TIPS WERE BENT FORWARD AND THE LEADING EDGE OF THE PROPELLER HAD SEVERE LEADING EDGE DAMAGE AND CHORDWISE SCRAPES. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND NO DEFECTS OR MALFUNCTION COULD BE FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA206