Accident Piper PA-24-180 N55UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374427

Date:Sunday 10 August 1986
Time:23:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55UA
MSN: 24-667
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2229 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETELY EXTEND LANDING GEAR VIA ELECTRIC AND MANUAL MEANS. A LANDING WAS MADE WITH GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR EXTENTION MECHANISM WAS BINDING IN THE MANUAL EXTENTION MECHANISM TUNNEL BETWEEN THE TWO FRONT SEATS. PULLING ON THE LANDING GEAR ALLOWED IT TO FREE AND OPERATE NORMALLY AFTER THIS. INSPECTION OF AIRCRAFT RECORDS REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP 125 HOURS BEFORE THIS ACCIDENT CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE BELLY AND LANDING GEAR MOTOR MOUNTING AREA. THE POINT THE GEAR MECHANISM WAS BINDING WAS DEEPLY SCARRED INDICATING IT HAD BEEN RUBBING FOR SOMETIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA231

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 2016 N55UA 0 Homestead, Florida sub

Location