Accident David Gordon WHITMAN TAILWIND N3064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374428

Date:Sunday 10 August 1986
Time:19:55 LT
Type:David Gordon WHITMAN TAILWIND
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3064
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Center, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ROLLED FORWARD UNRESTRAINED AFTER THE PIC HAD STARTED THE ENG. THE ACFT WAS NOT MOORED BEFORE THE PIC ATTEMPTED THE HAND START. THE ACFT ROLLED A SHORT DISTANCE WHERE IT IMPACTED THE EDGE OF A BUILDING AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. MULTIPLE ATTEMPTS TO QUESTION THE PIC AND OBTAIN FACTUAL INFORMATION FROM HIM AFTER THE ACCIDENT PROVED UNSUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA169

Location