Accident Hughes 369HS N369B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374429

Date:Sunday 10 August 1986
Time:11:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Burke & Burke
Registration: N369B
MSN: 3405809
Total airframe hrs:9805 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwood, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sherborn, MA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PRACTICING AN AUTOROTATION FROM A CLOSED TRAFFIC PATTERN TO THE NUMBERS ON RWY 35. HE RPRTD THAT HE MADE A NORMAL FLARE & POWER RECOVERY. HOWEVER, AS THE HELICOPTER WAS NOSING FORWARD OUT OF THE FLARE, THE PLT HEARD A NOISE & FELT A PERCUSSION FROM THE REAR OF THE ACFT. THE HELICOPTER YAWED & LANDED HARD. AN EXAM REVEALED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HAD STRUCK & SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA204