Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N2777T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37443

Date:Sunday 2 July 1995
Time:10:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:William M. Anderson
Registration: N2777T
MSN: D-9910
Total airframe hrs:955 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntsville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home, AR
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed in level flight with the engine '...sputtering, cutting out....' The 'left wing dropped, then the right wing dropped, and the airplane rolled into a spin to the left.' As the airplane rotated toward the ground, witnesses described the 'motor running wide open.' Fibrous foreign material was found on all fuel system screens. The fuel system components were bench tested and the metering unit screen was also tested during an exemplar engine run. All testing was within manufacturer specifications. Fuel samples from the refueling locations tested within the standard specifications for aviation gasoline 100LL. The fuel metering screen foreign material and the bladder fuel cells contained types of fibers; however, a definitive source of the fibers could not be determined. Maximum gross weight (3,600 lbs) CG range is 82.1 inches to 83.8 inches. Weight at the time of the accident was calculated at 3466.5 lbs with a CG of 87.00 inches.

Probable Cause: an engine surge for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was the aft center of gravity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA266

Location