Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5576F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374430

Date:Sunday 10 August 1986
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Jerry Jensen
Registration: N5576F
MSN: 28-25012
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Preston, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE JACKSON COUNTY SHERIFF REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM A FARMER'S FIELD AND FAILED TO CLEAR A DIKE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CARTWHEELED INTO A COUNTY LANDFILL AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA202

Location