Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374432

Date:Saturday 9 August 1986
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:J. William Stinde
Registration: N56189
MSN: 7325587
Total airframe hrs:2407 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Mirage, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Destination airport:Bermuda Dunes, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE LOST POWER ABOUT THIRTY MINUTES AFTER TAKE-OFF AND A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED. DURING THE INVESTIGATION THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND RUN. IT RAN ROUGH AND WOULD DEVELOP ONLY PARTIAL POWER. THE CARBURATOR WAS DISASSEMBLED AND A PIECE OF FABRIC WHICH MEASURED 1 AND 1/4 INCHES BY 3 INCHES WAS OBSERVED IN THE CARBURATOR VENTURI SECTION. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PIECE OF FABRIC, WHICH RESEMBLED ASBESTOS IN APPEARANCE AND TEXTURE HAD BECOME DISLODGED FROM THE FORWARD END OF THE CARBURATOR HEAT SHROUD WHERE IT HAD BEEN UTILIZED AS A SHIM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA319

Location