Accident Piper PA-38 N9148A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374435

Date:Saturday 9 August 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9148A
MSN: 82A0101
Total airframe hrs:1720 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT EXECUTED FORCED LNDG FOLLOWING PWR LOSS ON INITIAL CLIMB. ACFT TANKS (16 GAL CAP EA) HAD BEEN TOPPED TWO HOURS PRIOR, FUEL RECEIPT SHOWS 16.6 ADDED, REFUELER RECALLED ABT 8 GALS ADDED PER TANK. PLT CHECKED VISUALLY AND ON GAGES DURING PREFLIGHT. POST-CRASH, OPERATOR REPORTED FINDING ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL FWD OF SELECTOR (ENGINE FUEL STARVATION), 16 GALS IN RT TANK, 3 GALS IN LEFT TANK, NO LEAKS IN FUEL SYSTEM. ENGINE TEST RUN NORMAL. REPORTED FACTS ARE IN CONFLICT REGARDING FULL FUEL AND FINDING OF 3 GALS IN LEFT TANK WITH NO LEAKAGE. ANALYSIS PROVIDES NO SCENARIO WHICH WILL FIT REPORTED FACTS, EVEN IF UNDETECTED POST-CRASH FUEL LEAK DRAINED LEFT TANK TO 3 GALS. EXTREME (9500 FT) DENS ATL APPARENTLY NOT A FACTOR. PWR LOSS DUE TO ENGINE FUEL STARVATION FOR UNDETERMINED REASON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA200

Location