Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8470R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374437

Date:Saturday 9 August 1986
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8470R
MSN: 28-22375
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tiffin, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tiffin, OH (52D)
Destination airport:Flint, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT FOUR MINUTES AFTER TAKE-OFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED WATER AND OTHER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA219

Location