Accident Cessna T210 N4879U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374438

Date:Saturday 9 August 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Dart Air, Inc.
Registration: N4879U
MSN: 210-64830
Total airframe hrs:780 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TS10-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ocean City, MD (N80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF IN THE CESSNA T-210N WITH 3 PASSENGERS. THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT RETRACT, SO HE RETURNED FOR LANDING. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ONCE MORE LIGHTLY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DRIFTED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK TREES. JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT THE PILOT SHUT OFF THE MASTER SWITCH AND IGNITION SWITCH. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TURN OFF THE FUEL WHEN IMPACT OCCURRED. THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES AND THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE TWO MIDDLE SEAT PASSENGERS WERE UNINJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA205