Accident Piper PA-32-300 N1491X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374441

Date:Friday 8 August 1986
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1491X
MSN: 327540167
Total airframe hrs:1904 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540KIAS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO SETTLE. THE PILOT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA124

Location