Accident Temco GC-1B N78261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374442

Date:Friday 8 August 1986
Time:17:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78261
MSN: 2261
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2086 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowling Green, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danville, IL (KDNV)
Destination airport:Crossville, TN (KCSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO REPOSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM AUXILLARY FUEL TANK TO MAIN FUEL TANK DURING THE LANDING CHECK. ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE FOR CORRECTIVE ACTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA221

Location