Accident Cessna A185F N92BT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374445

Date:Friday 8 August 1986
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Magna Corporation
Registration: N92BT
MSN: 18503558
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slidell, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grand Isle, LA (KGNI)
Destination airport:Slidell, LA (6RO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST POWER DURING FLT, & SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT 4 MI FROM THE DESTN ARPT. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, INSUFFICIENT FUEL WAS FOUND REMAINING IN THE TANKS & LINES TO PERMIT CONTINUED ENG OPERATION. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A POST-ACDNT CHECK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA144

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 2022 N217C Private 1 Chena Marina Airport (AK28), Fairbanks, AK non
Substandard maintenance practices