Accident Cessna 152 N95370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374452

Date:Thursday 7 August 1986
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Martin Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N95370
MSN: 15285878
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Destination airport:Big Bear, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PLANNED A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM PALM SPRINGS, CA. TO THE NEARBY MOUNTAIN RESORT COMMUNITY OF BIG BEAR, CA. ENROUTE, THE PLT NAVIGATED THE ACFT OVER AN AREA WHERE THE TERRAIN WAS RISING AT A RATE FASTER THAN HIS ACFT WAS CLIMBING. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE COURSE BUT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROOM, & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH UPSLOPING TERRAIN. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE REPORTED WITH THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA317

Location