Accident Bell 47G2 N7739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374453

Date:Thursday 7 August 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2
Owner/operator:Northeast Helicopter Serv.inc
Registration: N7739
MSN: 804
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazleton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BELL 47G2 MADE A HARD LANDING IN A FIELD. THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED THE TAIL ROTOR AND BOOM. THE HELICOPTER RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. ON SCENE EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY DEFECT OR MALFUNCTION OF THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA203