Accident Boeing E75 N1387V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374454

Date:Thursday 7 August 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1387V
MSN: 75-8291
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:5765 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Elko, NV (KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHILE CROSSING A RIDGELINE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, APRX 5 MI NE OF TOOELE,UT. THE ELEV OF THE ACDNT SITE WAS ABOUT 9,000 FT & THE TEMP WAS RPRTD BY THE PLT TO BE 80 DEG. THIS WOULD HAVE RESULTEDIN A DENSITY ALT OF ABOUT 12,500 FT. THE PLT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE SELECTED A ROUTE AROUND THE MOUNTAINS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA222

Location