Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7681P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374455

Date:Thursday 7 August 1986
Time:08:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7681P
MSN: 24-2854
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2980 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fowler, CO (O9V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT WAS REFUELED TO CAPACITY AT LONGMONT, CO. FULL CAPACITY SHOULD HAVE PROVIDED AT LEAST 3.6 HRS OF FLYING TIME AT NORMAL CONSUMPTION. AFTER REFUELING, THE ACFT WAS FLOWN 1.3 HRS TO FOWLER, CO, WHERE IT REMAINED PARKED FOR A WEEK. THE PLT THEN DEPARTED ON A FLT TO ALBUQUERQUE, NM. AFTER 1.3 HRS OF FLT TIME, THE ENG LOST PWR. DURING AN EMERG LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY, THE RGT WING OF THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BRIDGE RAILING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LOSS OF PWR WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT SAID HE LOOKED IN THE FUEL TANKS DRG A PREFLIGHT INSPN. HE NOTED THERE WAS FUEL IN BOTH TANKS, BUT HE DID NOT ASCERTAIN THE QUANTITY. ALSO, HE RPRTD THAT THE FUEL GAGES WERE NOT RELIABLE. HE BELIEVED THAT FUEL WAS STOLEN FROM THE ACFT WHILE IT WAS PARKED AT FOWLER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1989 N7681P private 2 Helen, GA sub

Location