Accident Piper PA-18 N9661P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374460

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1986
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Spencer Lyman
Registration: N9661P
MSN: 187509006
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE CLIMBOUT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER, LOST POWER AND CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED HEAVY CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA122

Location