Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9359T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374461

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1986
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Mac Carmac Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9359T
MSN: 3878A0067
Total airframe hrs:1889 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-38-112 HAD JUST TAKEN OFF AND WAS ON CROSSWIND WHEN IT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS. THE PILOT LANDED IN A CEMETARY AND BOTH THE PILOT AND PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE ENGINE AS TEST RAN SATISFACTORILY. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA198