Accident Callair A-9B N7946V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374464

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:James E.tuten
Registration: N7946V
MSN: 1567
Total airframe hrs:2651 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-T4B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ridgeland, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A TEST FLIGHT TO TEST A NEW SPRAY PUMP WHICH WAS RECENTLY INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT. FOLLOWING A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY THE PILOT HEARD A GRINDING NOISE FROM THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRCRAFT LOST TOTAL POWER AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE LEFT FUEL TANK TO RUN DRY. THE CAUSE OF THE GRINDING NOISE WAS NOT DISCOVERED IN POST ACC INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA216

Location