Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N9086T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374465

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Glades Ground Spraying,inc.
Registration: N9086T
MSN: CCI-78-1
Total airframe hrs:1953 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indiantown, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AERIAL APPLICATION HELICOPTER CRASHED JUST AFTER LIFT-OFF AFTER SUSTAINING A POWER FAILURE, THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE COULD HAVE BEEN FUEL STARVATION SINCE HE HAD OBSERVED SOME FOREIGN MATTER IN THE FUEL WHEN HE DRAINED THE SUMP DURING THE PREFLT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT. A POST ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL ODOR OR FUEL SPILL IN OR AROUND THE CRASH SITE. ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR. THERE WAS NO FUEL PRESENT IN THE TANK ALTHOUGH THE FUEL TANK WAS ON ITS SIDE AND THE CAP WAS MISSING FROM THE TANK. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY WATER OR FOREIGN MATTER WAS DETECTED IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE FLT WAS OPERATING CONTRA TO FAR PART 137, IN THAT THE OPERATOR DID NOT HAVE A FAA CERTIFICATE FOR AGRICULTURAL OPERATIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA228

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1999 N9086T Private 0 Camden, AL sub