Accident Piper PA-38-112 N91356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374466

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1986
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Wings, Inc.
Registration: N91356
MSN: 38-82A0006
Total airframe hrs:1167 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grove City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) RPRTD THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AFTER CLIMBING OUT OF GND EFFECT, THE ACFT SEEMED TO LVL OFF & STOP CLIMBING. HE TOOK CONTROL FM THE STUDENT & PROCEEDED TO CHECK THE INSTRUMENTS, BUT NO SPECIFIC ABNORMALITY WAS DETERMINED. HE CHECKED THAT THE THROTTLE & MIXTURE WERE FULL FORWARD & APPLIED CARB HEAT TO CHECK FOR CARB ICE. THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED, SO HE MOVED THE CARB HEAT OFF & EXTENDED ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS. THE ACFT BEGAN DSCNDG & SUBSEQUENTLYIT HIT TREES & CRASH LANDED IN A SMALL 'OVERGROWN' FIELD. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAM & ENG RUN REVEALED ONE MAGNETO HAD A DEFECTIVE COIL & WAS INOP. NO OTHER PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND. THE CFI HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 355.4 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA200

Location