Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5324,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374467

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1986
Time:09:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Slv Crop Care, Inc.
Registration: N5324
MSN: 606
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON A 50 FT WIDE DIRT STRIP AND ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH WHEAT GROWING ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE STRIP AND THE ACFT SWERVED FURTHER TO THE LEFT. DURING THE SWERVE, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED & THE WINGS WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 2013 N5324 Crop Care Inc. 0 NE of Monte Vista, CO sub
Gear collapse

Location