Accident Bell 206B N33W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374472

Date:Monday 4 August 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Weyerhaeuser Corp.
Registration: N33W
MSN: 930
Total airframe hrs:9579 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watson, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT OF BELL 206B CONDUCTING FORESTRY OPERATIONS EXPERIENCED PROBLEM WITH FIRE DISPENSING APPARATUS BEING SLUNG BENEATH AIRCRAFT WHILE RETURNING TO HELIPAD FOR FUEL. PILOT LANDED, RELEASED EXTERNAL LOAD, AND GOT OUT OF AIRCRAFT TO RELEASE ELECTRICAL CONNECTION. UPON RESUMING HIS FLIGHT HE WAS UNAWARE THAT A CABLE FROM THE RELEASED LOAD WAS CAUGHT ACROSS HIS RIGHT SKID. THE COMPANY MECHANIC WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO ALERT THE PILOT AS HE TOOK OFF BUT WAS UNABLE TO GET HIS ATTENTION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AS THE EXTERNAL LOAD WAS INADVERTENTLY LIFTED AND IMMEDIATELY BEGAN SEVERE OSCILLATION. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SMALL TREES PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AS A RESULT OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT, WHO HOLDS AN AIRLINE TRANSPORT RATING, WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FA142

Location