Accident Cessna 152 N93454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374473

Date:Monday 4 August 1986
Time:13:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Brightside Aviation,inc.
Registration: N93454
MSN: 15285494
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KMTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A X-COUNTRY FLT. HE RPRTD THAT DURING THE FLARE TO LAND AT HARRISBURG, PA, THE ACFT YAWED LEFT, THEN AFTER TOUCHDOWN, IT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY TWD A VASI INSTALLATION. HE STEERED FURTHER LEFT TO AVOID THE VASI, THEN STEERED BACK TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID A CHAIN LINK FENCE THAT WAS INSTALLED PARALLEL TO THE RWY. HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING TIP CONTACTED THE FENCE & CAUSED THE ACFT TO SWERVE BACK LEFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA197