Accident Callair A-9B N7617V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374475

Date:Monday 4 August 1986
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:Johnson Airspray Of Argyle
Registration: N7617V
MSN: 1345
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3356 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-G1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Argyle, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SETTING UP FOR A SWATH RUN THE PILOT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A WINGS LEVEL DESCENT. HE STATED THAT A 'WHIRLWIND' OR 'DOWNDRAFT' PREVENTED HIM FROM PULLING UP IN TIME TO PRE-VENT IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FER16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FER16

Location