Accident Pate QUICKIE N24RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374477

Date:Sunday 3 August 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Pate QUICKIE
Owner/operator:Dale J Schultz
Registration: N24RP
MSN: 0155
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:ONAN JLO 600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KDNV)
Destination airport:(KDNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PERFORMING HI SPEED TAXI TESTS, THE PLT OF A NEW HOME BUILT ACFT TOOK OFF ON THE ACFT'S 1ST FLT. AFTER TAKING OFF,HE REALIZED SOMETHING WAS WRONG; HOWEVER, BY THEN, THE ACFT WAS PAST THE DEP END OF THE RWY AT 50 TO 75 FT AGL & WOULD NOT CLIMB ANY HIGHER. THE PLT TRIED TO TURN, BUT IN A TURN, THE NOSE WOULD DROP. THE ACFT WAS SOON APCHG A POWER LINE, SO THE PLT 'CUT' THE ENG POWER & THE ACFT CRASHED IN A BEAN FIELD. AN INV REVEALED THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH THE CENTER-OF-GRAVITY (CG) 1.93 INCHES AHEAD OF THE FORWARD LIMIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEV04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEV04

Location