Accident Cessna T210 N139BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374478

Date:Sunday 3 August 1986
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N139BB
MSN: 21063712
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1692 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, CA (HHR
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT DESPITE THE PILOTS ATTEMPT TO CORRECT WITH LEFT RUDDER. THE ACFT STRUCK A DITCH AND THE NOSE GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. DURING ACFT REPAIR THE MECHANIC FOUND THE RIGHT MASTER CYLINDER WAS STICKING CAUSING THE NOSE GEAR TO COCK TO THE RIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA191

Location