Accident Thorp T-211 N29754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374481

Date:Sunday 3 August 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Thorp T-211
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29754
MSN: 010
Total airframe hrs:825 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porter, TX (9X52)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH WHICH SHEARED THE NOSE GEAR DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT SAID HE HAD ONLY FLOWN ABOUT 30 MINUTES SINCE REFUELING AND SUSPECTED A FUEL PROBLEM. HE STATED THAT HE HAD CHECKED FOR WATER & CONTAMINENTS DURING PRE-FLT BUT FOUND NONE. AFTER THE ENG SUDDENLY QUIT IN FLT HE UNSUCCESSFULLY USED HEAT AND CHECKED IGNITION (MAGS ON), IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENG. DURING FORCED LANDING IN A HAY FIELD THE ACFT STRUCK A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FRA11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FRA11

Location