Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5713P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 374485

Date:Saturday 2 August 1986
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5713P
MSN: 24-787
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1523 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburg, PA (KAGC)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AFTER 3 41 HOURS OF FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS SURE THE TANKS WERE FULL ON TAKEOFF. FLIGHT PLANNING AND A DOCUMENTED CONSERVATIVE FUEL BURN RATE INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SHOULD HAVE BEEN ABLE TO REMAIN AIRBORNE FOR AT LEAST 4 37 HOURS (13 GALLONS PER HOUR DIVIDED BY THE ACFT FUEL CAPACITY OF 60 GALLONS). AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL BLADDER CELLS REVEALED SEVERAL LOOSE RETAINING CLIPS AND GENERAL COLLAPSING AND DISTORTION OF BOTH CELLS. ACCORDING TO THE LOGBOOK THE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE TO REMEDY THIS PROBLEM WAS COMPLIED WITH 41 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FA194

Location